Boil Water Advisory in Flint’s Briar Hill area

Boil Water Advisory in Flint’s Briar Hill area

Due to a loss in pressure and possible bacterial contanmination in the City of Flint water supply, the city has issued an immediate boil water advisory for residents in the Briar Hill area between Westwood Parkway and Parkway Drive.

Officials are recommending that as a precautionary measure, that individuals do not drink water without boiling first.

The boiling process kills bacteria and other organisms in the water, according to city sources who recommend using boiled or bottled water until further notice. Meanwhile:

  1. Bring filtered water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water.
  2. If individuals are currently not using a filter to remove lead from drinking water, it is recommended that they flush their  water for at least 7 minutes before collecting any to boil.
  3. Boiled filtered, boiled flushed or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and preparing food.
  4. Due to the pressure loss, there may be trapped air and loose sediment in water lines. The air and sediment may be removed by flushing the water system.  Do no flush the system through the filter, as the resulting air and sediment may affect the performance of your filter, which should be replaced after the boil water advisory is lifted.

The city expects to have the water main repair complete and water restored by close of business today.

Once the city has confirmed water s, the boil notice will be lifted

For more information, please contact The City of Flint Water Department at (810) 766-7202.  General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Comments

comments

You must be logged in to post a comment Login